Privacy Policy

Share Shack Pty Ltd (ABN 65 620 547 980) (“Share Shack”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, (Website) which individuals can use to connect with Australian sharemarket investors to discuss news, share insights and develop share investment and trading ideas. Share Shack is dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.


By using our services and by visiting or using our Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

  • your first and surname;
  • your occupation;
  • your email address;
  • details of the shares you hold, the shares you are interested in buying and the shares you would like to know more about;
  • a photograph of you, should you choose to add a photograph to your profile; and
  • your opinions about the share market and share trading generally and, more specifically, your investment style and preferred industries in which to invest.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in variety of ways, including (but not limited to) when you:

  • open an account and create your profile on the Website;
  • update your account and/or profile details;
  • participate in online forums, discussions etc on the Website;
  • provide us with feedback via the feedback tool on the Website or by email;
  • visit the Website or engage with us via our Facebook page and any other social media pages which we manage;
  • contact us by phone, email, post or on our Website enquiry forms;
  • subscribe to receive our newsletters or other promotional materials; and
  • sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities.

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our Website and use our services, for example your IP address and details of your operating system or internet browser, etc.

Collection from third parties

When you create your account using a third party social media and networking platform, such as Facebook or LinkedIn, we will collect information from your social media or networking profile. This may include:

  • your name, profile photo and email address;
  • any information or content you have permitted the social media or networking service to share with us; and
  • any other information you have made public via the social media service.

When you create your account via your social media or networking profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties when permitted or required by law. This may include (but not limited to):

  • someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies and other government entities; and
  • market research providers.

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly. If and when we do collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to inform you of this collection and obtain your consent.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

Share Shack may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services and for our internal business purposes. These purposes include (but are not limited to):

  • registering, setting up and managing accounts;
  • providing our services, including our online [forum], making your profile available to other users, connecting you with other users of our services, as well as providing you with a newsfeed and direct messaging service.
  • sending you notifications about our services;
  • to enable you to see the newsfeeds of other users of our services;
  • responding to your questions, comments and requests and to otherwise provide customer services;
  • marketing our products and services and providing you with information and updates such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;
  • the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website or services;
  • for our internal business and management processes, for example, to conduct research, improve our services and for accounting or auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
  • for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

Direct Marketing

Share Shack may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing our services or to inform you of new services, promotions or events that we believe you may be interested in. If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by writing to us at the contact details listed below (“Contact Details”) and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each direct marketing email we send.

Who will we disclose your information to?

The personal information which you provide in your profile will be made available to other users of the Website. Users of our services that you connect with will be able to direct message you and see your newsfeed.

From time to time, Share Shack may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing our services and conducting our business. These third parties may include:

  • as stated above, other users of the Website who have created profiles, including those we consider to have similar investment styles and interests to you;
  • third party service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors, advisors and suppliers who assist us in managing our business or operating our Website, for example, business support services, webhosting service providers, cloud storage providers, mailing houses etc;
  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations.

We do not ordinarily disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity and store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

In order to protect your personal information, we use SSL encryption for communications between browser and server, best practice password encryption at rest (SHA256 with random salt), and "serverless" technology to mitigate security risks.

Data is stored on servers in Australia.

Share Shack takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where Share Shack is required or authorised to retain this personal information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).


Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our website. Therefore, when you visit our Website anonymously, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the website, in addition to the matters described above. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Website and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions.

Please be aware that where you have linked your account to your social media or networking account (such as your Facebook or LinkedIn profiles), the operators of those platforms may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Website and may use that information, for example, to provide measurement services and to serve targeted advertisements. Please see the Privacy Policies of these platforms for further information.

Third Party Links

From time to time, our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

Accuracy and requests for access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by (i) logging into your account and updating your profile; (ii) by providing details of your request for access or correction to or (iii) by contacting us using the “Contact Us” form on the Website and informing us that you wish to access to or correction of your personal information.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to and/or the correction of your personal information. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.


If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please send details of your concern or complaint by email to or contact us using the “Contact Us” form on the Website and informing us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time. If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Share Shack reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website at We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments. By continuing to use our Websites or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • by email to; or
  • by using the “Contact Us” form on the Website.

Last Updated: 15 March 2018